Many cultures value the medicinal use of the Citronella leaves for stimulation and insect repellents. It is fresh, powerful, lemony in scent and yellowish-brown in colour. It is also a refreshing and clarifying oil.
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Part of Plant Used: Fresh or dried grass.
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
Properties: antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericide, deodorant, diuretic, emmenogogue, febrifuge, fungicidal, insecticide, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge.
Aroma and Appearance: Fresh, lemony, powerful. Yellowish- brown.
Safety Data: Nontoxic, generally nonirritant, but may cause dermatitis in some individuals.
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to be used for any medical purposes. Data has been gathered from various sources and every effort has been made to be accurate. However, basic information about essential oils varies from source to source and information found here may differ from other original sources.
Ingredients: Citronella Pure Essential Oil
Purpose: May be used massage and skin care products or in the bath, a diffuser, or a vaporizer.
- Skin Care – excessive perspiration, oily skin
- Circulatory System – tonic to the heart.
- Immune System – colds, flu, minor infections. Can be used in sick rooms.
- Nervous System – fatigue, headaches, migraine, neuralgia. Eases or lifts depression. Restores tone, spirit, and equilibrium.
- Other – insect repellant
Blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, eucalyptus, geranium, lavender, lemon, neroli, orange, peppermint, petitgrain, pine, sage, ylang ylang.
Benefits: Active, deodorizing, penetrating, purifying, refreshing.