The presence of spike lavender gives lavandin a more camphoraceous and penetrating aroma than true lavender. Those looking for an aroma reminiscent of English garden lavender may well prefer lavandin. Out of all the different types of lavandin, super has the highest proportion of linalyl acetate. The essential oil yield of the plant is extremely high compared to true lavender, and it is widely cultivated as well as growing wild, especially in the South of France. Lavandin is often used to replace lavender by the perfume and cosmetics industries.
Botanical Name: Lavandula hybrida
Country of Origin: France
Part of Plant Used: Flowering tops of the spike lavender plant
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma and Appearance: Camphoraceous, penetrating odor
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to be used for any medical purposes. Data has been gathered from various sources and every effort has been made to be accurate. However, basic information about essential oils varies from source to source and information found here may differ from other original sources.
Purpose: Blends well with chamomile, clove bud, jasmine, lemon, lime, orange, oregano, clove, bay leaf, cinnamon, citronella, cypress, pine, clary sage, geranium, thyme, patchouli, rosemary and citrus oils.
Relaxing and uplifting.