Sandalwood is an exotic and sensual aroma that has a balancing and grounding effect. It is used in skin care and for meditation and spiritual practice, as it has the ability to calm and still the mind. Sandalwood has long been used as a perfume by both men and women and is popularly used in homemade massage blends to create a sensual atmosphere.
Botanical Name: Santalum austrocaledonicum
Country of Origin: Vanuatu
Part of Plant Used: Inner part of the trunk of the tree
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma and Appearance: This pale yellow liquid has a soft, woody, balsamic aroma.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing.
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to be used for any medical purposes. Data has been gathered from various sources and every effort has been made to be accurate. However, basic information about essential oils varies from source to source and information found here may differ from other original sources.
Ingredients: Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil
Purpose: Blends well with benzoin, bergamot, black pepper, clary sage, clove, cypress, frankincense, geranium, jasmine, juniper, lavender, myrrh, neroli, patchouli, rose, rosewood, vetivert, ylang ylang.
Natural Product, Recyclable Packaging