Frankincense has a resinous, woody aroma and is considered by many diverse cultures as the most spiritual and prized of all essential oils. Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skin care preparations. It also has a wonderful ability to still the mind.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Country of Origin: Somalia
Part of Plant Used: Resin from the trunk of the tree
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation from gum resin.
Aroma and Appearance: The oil is pale yellow to clear and has a clean, fresh, woody, warm scent.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing.
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to be used for any medical purposes. Data has been gathered from various sources and every effort has been made to be accurate. However, basic information about essential oils varies from source to source and information found here may differ from other original sources.
Ingredients: Frankincense Pure Essential Oil
Purpose: Blends well with basil, bergamot and other citrus oils, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon and other spice oils, geranium, jasmine, lavender, neroli, orange, pepper, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver.